| Expert Talk Free Expert Tips and Advices |
Natural Skin Care - Rosehip Seed OilRosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade, with great interest surrounding its scientifically-validated beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for skin, uRosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. Also found under the name 'Rosa Mosqueta', the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years, but only recently became known to the rest of the world. Rosehip seed oil is produced via solvent extraction or pressing of the seed. The cold-pressed oil is the closest to nature and likely the healthiest variety - it has a high essential fatty acid content, and is considered more delicate than other common seed and nut oils. Because of it's delicate nature, Rosehip seed oil should be refrigerated, or at least kept in a dark, cool place Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or 'trans-retinoic acid'. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Retin-A (a pharmaceutical preparation) has been heralded as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to increase skin cell proliferation - or speed the time it takes for your skin to regenerate. In fact, rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown effective without side effects (like over-drying and peeling - though unlike Retin-A, it should not be used to treat acne). The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study's participants included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type. Rosehip seed oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone. A second major study was done with middle-aged women with noticeable premature skin aging. Again, Rosehip seed produced noticeable, significant effects in smoothing the skin, leading to a younger texture and appearance. In addition to its skin healing effects, rosehip seed oil is also a perfect moisturizer due to it's high content of essential fatty acids (EFAs). The oil penetrates the skin quickly and does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily. Rosehip seed oil may be used directly on the skin daily - It may also be blended with other oils like Jojoba and Hazelnut, and will still give noticeable results at one-tenth of the concentration. In addition, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, blending it with essential oils having skin regenerative properties will make an exceptional natural skin care product. To smooth scars on the skin, blend of twenty drops of Helichrysum Italicum essential oil in each ounce of rosehip seed and applied daily to the area. Helichrysum Italicum essential oil is well known for its content of regenerative di-ketones, and has long been used for this purpose. For a more luxurious beauty blend, experiment with this combination in four ounces of rosehip seed: five drops Helichrysum, five drops Lavender angustifolia, 3 drops Sandalwood (Pacific Island Sandalwood is an excellent choice), three drops Neroli (bitter orange flower oil), three drops Carrot Seed oil (a very moisturizing essential oil), three drops Geranium (also for hydration), two drops Roman Chamomile (for it's anti-inflammatory properties), two drops of Jasmine absolute and one drop each of Palmarosa and Ylang Ylang essential oils. This blend is very much appreciated by those using it on a regular basis. Even a simple blend using the Helichrysum and Lavender essential oils will go a long way. A little Rosehip seed oil will go a long way - and once you use it, you may forever include this wonderful natural botanical in your skin care collection. It is truly a beauty-care miracle from mother nature. More information is available on essential oils at The Ananda Apothecary. Article Source: http://www.ladypens.com Permalink: http://expert-talk.com/tips/64/natural-skin-care-rosehip-seed-oil-355064.htm Related Tips and Advices
| Related Tags |
SEND A COMMENT
PLEASE READ: All comments must be approved before appearing in the thread; time and space constraints prevent all comments from appearing. We will only approve comments that are directly related to the article, use appropriate language and are not attacking the comments of others.